Inter-college Competitions 2018-19

  • Food Industry and Craft Mela was organized by PAU, Ludhiana on October 30, 2018 in which Ritika of B.Com-III won 3rd Prize in Fireless Cooking Competition.

  • Our College team won the overall Trophy at Inter-college Competitions organized by Sidhwan Group of Institutions on October 31, 2018. Our students won individual prizes in various items:
    • Tanisha Bathla (B.A-II) bagged 1st Prize in Poetical Recitation Competition.
    • Gurleen Kaur of B.A-II won 1st Prize in Poster Making Competition whereas Yashmeet Kaur of B.A-III got Consolation Prize in the same item.
    • Gurleen Kaur (B.A-III) and Poornima Handa (B.A-II) got 2nd and 3rd Prize respectively in Slogan writing Competition.


  • • Prof. Mohan Singh Memorial Inter College Competition was organised by Khalsa College for Women, Ludhiana on November 17, 2018, in which Arshjot Kaur of B.A-I got 3rd Prize in Poetical Recitation Competition.

  • Punjab Art Council and Department of Youth Welfare, PU, Chandigarh organised Inter college Painting Competition at KCW, Ludhiana on January 23, 2019, in which Parminder Kaur (B.A-I) got 1st Prize in Calligraphy whereas Harveen Kaur (B.A-II) got Consolation Prize in Poster Making Competition.
  • On National Voters’Day, an inter-college Painting Competition was organised by GCG, Ludhiana on January 25, 2019, in which Parwinder Kaur of B.A-I won 1st Prize in Calligraphy.

  • Prof. Gurbir Singh Sarna Memorial Inter-college Competitions were held in our college on February 16, 2019, in which
    • Jaspreet Kaur of B.A-I won 1st Prize in Ghazal.

    • Harveen Kaur of B.A-II won 1st Prize in Still Life Competition.

    • Gurleen Kaur of B.A-III won 1st Prize in Collage making Competition whereas Poornima (B.A-II) got Special Prize in same competition.

    • Harleen Kaur of B.A-II got 3rd Prize in Life Drawing.

    • Mansi of B.Com-II won 3rd Prize in Mehndi Competition.

    • Ritika of B.Com-III bagged 1st Prize in Budding Chef Competition.

    • Hargun of B.A-II got 3rd Prize in File Decoration.

  • An Inter-college Painting Competition was held at GGNIMT, Ludhiana on February 25, 2019 in which our students won the following prizes:
    • Prabhjot Kaur (PGDCA) got 1st Prize in Poster making.

    • Harveen Kaur (B.A-II) got 1st Prize in Cartooning.

    • Poornima (B.A-II) and Diksha (B.A-I) got 2nd Prize in Rangoli.

    • Niharika (B.A-II) got 2nd Prize in Flower Arrangement.

  • X-Pressions 2019 An Inter College Event was held at GNIMT, Ludhiana on February 27, 2019 in which our students won the following prizes:

  • An Inter-college competition was held at GCG, Ludhiana on March 06, 2018, in which the following students won prizes:
    • Sangeeta of BCA-III bagged 1st Prize in Logo Designing.

    • Gurleen Kaur (B.A-III) and Sonali (B.A-I) got 2nd Prize in Rangoli.

    • Harveen Kaur and Amrit Kaur of B.A-II got 3rd Prize in Face Painting.

    • Niharika and Mansimran of B.A-II got 3rd Prize in Flower Arrangement.

    • Pargati of B.A-I won 3rd Prize in Mehndi.

    • Our college team won 3rd Prize in AD MAD Show.

  • Punjabi Sahitya Akademi, Ludhiana celebrated "Punjabi Day" on February 21, 2019 in which Arshjot Kaur of B.A-I got 3rd Prize in Poetical Recitation Competition.

  • Tech Fest SPECTRA 2K19, an Inter-college competition was held at GGN Khalsa College, Ludhiana on March 09, 2019, in which the following students won prizes:
    • Sangeeta of BCA-III got 1st Prize in Logo Designing.
    • Ashmeet Kaur of BCA-I got 1st Prize in Code Debugging.
    • Muskanpreet Kaur of BCA-II got 1st Prize in Swift Surfer.
    • Shruti Swain of B.A-I won 2nd Prize in Poster making in MS-Word.
    • Tamanpreet Kaur and Gurpreet Kaur of BCA-III got 3rd Prize in Website Designing.


  • "HUNAR-2019" event was organized by KIMT, Ludhiana on February 22, 2019, in which our students won following prizes:
    • Narinder Kaur, Harleen Kaur and Ramanprit Kaur of BCA-III won 1st Prize in IT Quiz whereas Preetika, Bharti and Gursimran Kaur of BCA-III got 2nd Prize in the same item.
    • Muskanpreet Kaur (BCA-II) and Ashmeet Kaur (BCA-I) won 1st Prize in Logic Development.
    • Shivali (PGDCA) and Pooja Garg (BCA-II) got 3rd Prize in Website Development.
    • Diksha and Gurleen Kaur of B.A-I got 3rd Prize in Rangoli.
    • Poornima Handa (B.A-II) and Sonali (B.A-I) got 3rd Prize in Pot Decoration.


In all the Inter-College Competitions, our college bagged 21 First, 14 Second, 11 Third and 05 Consolation Prizes.